- You have no items in your shopping cart !
Virgin Organic Red Raspberry Seed Oil (cold pressed, unrefined) is highly moisturizing and emollient. It possesses an exceptionally high proportion of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), polyphenols and other...
Availability: In Stock
Virgin Organic Red Raspberry Seed Oil (cold pressed, unrefined) is highly moisturizing and emollient. It possesses an exceptionally high proportion of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), polyphenols and other antioxidants. It is also rich in Vitamin A and contains up to 83% omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, which are necessary for proper skin function. It enhances barrier function and repair, decreases trans-epidermal water loss, improves moisturize, cell signaling, cell immunity, and anti-inflammatory activity. Red Raspberry Seed Oil has more pronounced anti-inflammatory properties than avocado, grapeseed, hazelnut and wheatgerm oils and may prove to be the most effective oil to use in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions. Its high content of Vitamin A makes it a good choice for inclusion within acne formulations. Red Raspberry Seed Oil also offers the skin broad spectrum protection from damaging UV-A and UV-B rays. It can be added to any formulation to add protection against the sun. The SPF of red raspberry seed oil has been found to be equal to that of titanium dioxide and has been rated to have an SPF as high as 28-50. Its strong antioxidant properties and stable shelf life can help to extend the life of more fragile ingredients included within the same formulation. Virgin Red Raspberry Seed Oil. Extracted without solvents or chemical processing. It is an excellent oil used in cosmetic preparations to carry nutrients to the skin. Rich in skin-soothing components, including Vitamin A and essential fatty acids, it has high levels of tocopherols (antioxidants), which hydrate the skin and leave it feeling soft and smooth. Raspberry seed oi is becoming popular with massage therapists for its skin healing properties, though it is typically in dilution (10% recommended). It is highly recommended for use in cosmetics, hair and skin care. It is a key ingredient in creams, lotions, massage oil, face oil, and body oil. GENERAL INFO: Botanical Name- Virgin Raspberry Seed Oil (Rubus idaeus) oil. Country of Origin- Chile Extraction Method- Cold Press/Unrefined Texture- Liquid Color- Dark Yellow Scent- Very faint earthy scent. Shelf Life- 2 years